curlcurl

Whats happening at North Curly ?

For the latest information on what is happening around the club, visit our
Activities & News
section

footer

Loading

footer

footer

Calendar of Upcoming Events

For Full Event Calendar Go To Click Here

Sat Nov 22nd
Freshwater Masters Carnival
at Freshwater Beach

Sun Nov 23rd
Bennett Junior Ironman for Nippers
at Freshwater Beach

Sun Nov 23rd
Proficiency for Bronze, SRC,
IRB Driver & Crew (no ARTC)

at North Curl Curl Surf Club from 10:00am
Register in the club house for wet and dry components

Sat Dec 6th
3 Points Challenge & Ocean Swim
at North Curl Curl Beach
For more details Go To Click Here

Sun Dec 21st
Proficiency for Bronze, SRC, ARTC
IRB Driver & Crew

at North Curl Curl Surf Club from 10:00am
Register in the club house for wet and dry components

footer

Club Information

NCCSLSC

Categories that make up the North Curl Curl Surf Life Saving Club club structure are; Active, Active Reserve, Long Serving, Junior, Cadet, Life, Associate and Social Members.

Patrols, Competition, Social, and Junior Activities comprise the make up of the members of the club.

Competition is available to members within the club each Sunday morning to help develop their surf skills and build club camaraderie. ‘Inter Club’ competition is available throughout the Sydney Northern Beaches and with other Branches throughout the state culminating the State and National Championships.

Areas of Competition available are; Surfboats, Malibu board, Surf Ski, Swimming, Beach, R and R, Patrol Competition and First Aid.

The Objects of the Club are to;

  • a) study and practice the methods of Life Saving;
  • b) Minimise the loss of life from drowning by providing efficient life saving apparatus;
  • c) promote, demonstrate and arrange instruction in the principles that underlie the skills of surf lifesaving and to generally further the best interests of Life Saving;
  • d) assist the Council's Professional Lifeguard in his/her duty and by, via the Club's beach patrols, render all appropriate assistance to those in distress;
  • e) encourage and promote the physical and social welfare of it’s members;
  • f)promote a professional and friendly image and act in a courteous and professional manner at all times;
  • g)develop and educate Junior Activities Members in the skills of surf lifesaving and to promote their progression and integration to the senior ranks of the Club;
  • h)support the Board in its actions in promoting the Club and surf lifesaving.

footer

If you want to learn more on what we are all about, check this short video.....

footer

Loading

footer

2014/2015 Board of Directors & Delegates:

PRESIDENT:
Stuart Wye
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION:
Julie Tassone
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE:
Chris Stoneman
DIRECTOR OF SURF LIFE SAVING:
Alex Wye
DIRECTOR OF JUNIOR ACTIVITIES:
Rohan Connors
DIRECTOR OF SURF SPORTS:
Glenn Slater
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING:
Louis Tassone
DIRECTOR OF SURF LIFE SAVING INSTRUCTION:
Ian Thurgood
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE:
Stuart Wagland
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF SURF LIFE SAVING:
Ray Merton & Greg Stretton
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION:
Audrey Bruen
ASSSITANT DIRECTOR OF SURF SPORTS:
Tony Williams
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF MARKETING:
TBA
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF SLS INSTRUCTION
Clare Hagon
CLUB REGISTRAR:
Julie Tassone
BRANCH DELEGATE:
Louis Tassone
POWERCRAFT DELEGATE:
David Young
ATV COORDINATOR:
Greg Stretton
FIRST AID OFFICER:
Carmel Howard
CADET COORDINATOR:
David Wymer
WATER SPORTS DELEGATE:
Todd Sample & David Wymer
BOAT DELEGATE:
TBA
BEACH DELEGATE:
TBA
CLUB COMPETITION COORDINATOR:
Alex Wye
GYM MANAGER:
Ray Marrs
CLUB HISTORIAN:
Kevin Martin
FUNCTIONS COORDINATOR:
TBA